Coronavirus advice - Stay alert, help control the virus and save lives

For more information and the latest guidance on Covid-19

Service Specific Privacy Notices

The Data Protection Officer

East Northamptonshire Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. This Privacy Notice explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

Your personal information – what we need and why

East Northamptonshire Council (the data controller) collects your personal information to deal with your enquiry/allow us to provide the service you have asked for.  It is necessary to hold this information so we can deliver services and monitor service provision to help us improve where we need to.

The Data Protection Team are obliged by law to process your subject rights requests or breach reports/complaints about how we use your data under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The types of data we may collect and process are your name, address, email address, telephone number and one or more forms of identification along with the details of your request.

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need.

How we keep your information safe.

The council takes data security seriously.  The information you provide in relation to your data subjects rights request or breach will be held securely as in our relevant system and is only accessed by trained members of the team.

Who do we share your data with?

We need to share your personal information internally with any department who may hold data that relates to you and your request.  We will not share your data outside of the council unless you have also requested data from our contractors or partners, in which case we will do this with your consent. 

No other third parties have access to your information unless the law expressly allows them to.

How long do we keep your data?

We will keep your personal information (name, address, contact details and response data) for 2 years from the last point you contact us, unless your request has been escalated via our corporate complaints process or been provided to the Information Commissioners Office to investigate.  In these circumstances the relevant retention period can be found in our retention schedules. After the appropriate timescale, your data will be securely destroyed.

Your Data Rights and Our Privacy Statement

For further information about how East Northamptonshire Council uses your personal data, including your rights as a data subject, please see our Privacy Policy on the website.  If you are unhappy with the use of your personal data or for further information please contact the council’s Data Protection Officer.