Coronavirus advice - Stay alert, help control the virus and save lives

For more information and the latest guidance on Covid-19

Committee membership

View East Northamptonshire council's committee structure.

You can view the Calendar of meetings to see the schedule of meetings for the year ahead.

Who sits on which committee?

Policy committees

Policy and Resources Committee (15 Members)

Tony Boto
David Brackenbury
Wendy Brackenbury
Val Carter
John Farrar
Roger Glithero
Glenvil Greenwood-Smith (Vice Chairman)
Helen Harrison
Dudley Hughes
David Jenney
Richard Lewis (Chairman)
Andy Mercer
Steven North
Sarah Peacock
Phillip Stearn
 

Planning Policy Committee (15 Members)

Tony Boto  (Vice-Chairman) 
David Brackenbury (Chairman)  
Val Carter 
Sylvia Hobbs
Sylvia Hughes  
David Jenney 
Richard Lewis
Dorothy Maxwell    
Gill Mercer
Steven North   
Sarah Peacock
Roger Powell
Rupert Reichhold
Jake Vowles      
1 vacancy
 

Other committees

Planning Management Committee (18 Members)

Roger Glithero   
Dudley Hughes
Bert Jackson
Barbara Jenney
Lance Jones
Andy Mercer       
Gill Mercer (Vice-Chairman)
Harriet Pentland
Geoff Shacklock    
Alex Smith  
Phillip Stearn (Chairman)
Peter Tomas
Robin Underwood    
Peter Wathen   
Lee Wilkes
3 vacancies

Licensing Committee (15 Members)

Tony Boto 
Richard Gell  
Glenvil Greenwood-Smith (Vice-Chairman)
Sylvia Hobbs
Bert Jackson
Barbara Jenney (Chairman)   
Dorothy Maxwell
Andy Mercer
Gill Mercer 
Steven North   
Geoff Shacklock
Peter Wathen
Lee Wilkes
Colin Wright
1 vacancy
 

Governance and Audit Committee (10 Members)

Rosalie Beattie
Annabel de Capell Brooke
Richard Gell
Sylvia Hobbs
Sylvia Hughes
Alex Smith  (Vice Chairman)
Peter Tomas
Robin Underwood
Peter Wathen (Chairman)
1 vacancy

Finance and Performance Sub Committee (7 Members)

David Brackenbury  
Roger Glithero    
Glenvil Greenwood-Smith  
David Jenney
Richard Lewis (Vice-Chairman)
Steven North (Chairman)
1 vacancy

Personnel Sub Committee (7 Members)

Tony Boto
Val Carter
Roger Glithero (Chairman)
Glenvil Greenwood-Smith
David Jenney 
Steven North 
Sarah Peacock (Vice-Chairman)

Joint Standards Complaints Committee (14 Members)

Councillors
Rosalie Beattie  
Annabel de Capell Brooke
Lance Jones
Gill Mercer (Vice-Chairman)
Andy Mercer
Roger Powell
Robin Underwood
    
Parish/Town Councillors
Dave Munday Stanwick PC (Chairman)
Nigel Rudd Warmington PC
Roy Sparkes Oundle TC  
Terry Stagg - Oundle TC   
Robert Tyman Raunds TC
Arthur Whittaker Yarwell PC    
Adrian Winkle Irthlingborough TC
 
Independent Member                   Vivienne Barnard
Reserve Independent Member    Andrew Sortwell

Licensing (Liquor, Gambling, Taxi and Miscellaneous) Panel

Panel to be drawn from Licensing Committee membership determined by the Democratic and Electoral Services Manager under delegated powers  

North Northamptonshire Joint Committee

John Farrar  
David Jenney
Steven North 
Richard Gell (Reserve)
Helen Howell (Reserve)
 Andy Mercer (Reserve)   

North Northamptonshire Joint Planning Committee

David Brackenbury  
David Jenney
Steven North     

North Northamptonshire Joint Delivery Committee

David Brackenbury
David Jenney   
Steven North  

Council appointed working parties and boards

Appeals Panel

Rosalie Beattie
Ron Pinnock
Robin Underwood
Barbara Jenney (Reserve)
Must not be a member of Policy and Resources

Community Facilities Fund Working Party

Annabel de Capell Brooke
Roger Glithero
Richard Lewis
Steven North  
Janet Pinnock
Peter Wathen
 

Waste Liaison Group

Tony Boto
Roger Glithero
Barbara Jenney
Richard Lewis    
Steven North

Homelessness Prevention Grant Panel

Tony Boto
Val Carter
Glenvil Greenwood-Smith

Rushden East Sustainable Urban Extension Project Board

David Brackenbury
Marian Hollomon  
David Jenney     
Gill Mercer
Steven North

Whistleblowing Policy

Marian Hollomon    
Barbara Jenney