Cookie Consent by FreePrivacyPolicy.com Application timescales | Application timescales | North Northamptonshire Council - East Northamptonshire Area

Go to the new North Northamptonshire Council website

Application timescales

When can I start work?

If you have deposited a full plans application with us it is advisable you wait for your approval prior to starting your work. Once this is received you can start work giving the minimum 2 working days' notice of commencement.

If you choose to start work before receiving your approval you do so at your own risk. This may entitle us to use enforcement powers under section 36 of the Building Act 1984. You will also prejudice your ability to seek a determination from the Secretary of State if there is a dispute.

If you have served a building notice you can start work at any time but should give a minimum two days notice before you start.

Contact Building Control

What can I do if my plans are rejected and I want to start work?

You can start work provided you give the necessary notice of commencement required and are satisfied that the building work itself now complies with the regulations.

However, it would not be advisable to follow this course if you are in any doubt and have not taken professional advice.

Instead you could:

  1. resubmit your full plans application with amendments to ensure they comply with Building Regulations as mentioned above; or
  2. if you think your plans comply and that the decision to reject is therefore not justified, you can refer the matter to the Secretary of State for their determination, but usually only before the work has started or
  3. if you think that a particular requirement of the regulations is not appropriate or too onerous in a respect, you can ask us to relax or dispense with it. If we refuse your application you could then appeal to the Secretary of State. This must be within one month of the refusal.

A fee is payable for determinations but not for appeals. The fee is half the Plan Fee, excluding VAT, subject to a minimum of £50 and a maximum of £500. The Secretary of State will then seek comments from us on your application or appeal which will be copied to you. You will then have a further opportunity to comment before a decision is issued by the Secretary of State.

How long is the application valid for?

Both types of application are valid for 3 years

  • If you have a Full Plans application and have not made a substantial start to work within 3 years of the date on which the plans are passed then the application will be rescinded under section 32 of The Building Act.

If you still wish to proceed with the work then you will need to submit a new application with the appropriate fee and the procedure will start again.

  • If you have a Building Notice application and have not made a substantial start to work within 3 years of the date on which the application was received it will cease to have effect.

If you still wish to proceed with the work then you will need to submit a new application with the appropriate fee and the procedure will start again.